CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357

Ms. Darlene Irish
Talbots Import, LLC
1 Talbots Drive
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Irish:

In your letter dated February 8, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 83181002, described as a denim trench jacket, is a women’s coat with a center back length of approximately 28.5-inches in a size small. It is made from a blue denim fabric bonded to a flat knit mesh fabric with a plastic film in the center that is visible to the naked eye through the knit fabric. In your letter you listed the composition as “63% cotton/28% polyester/9% polyurethane.” Whether this refers to each fabric or to the combination will not alter the classification of this coat, which is in chief weight of cotton based on the denim fabric.

Style 83181002 has peacoat styling, with a full front opening secured by four large buttons closing right over left, long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar and lapels, slant, button-through pockets at the waist, a hemmed bottom, a center back seam with a vent and tailoring in the front and back panels.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19, other than of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This coat falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division